Our Executive Board

Sangeeta Shrivastava, PhD, RDN, FAND

Sangeeta Shrivastava, PhD, RDN, FAND

President

District: Orange
Term: 6/1/24 – 5/31/25

Crystal Vasquez, MS, RD, CNSC, NWCC, FAND

Crystal Vasquez, MS, RD, CNSC, NWCC, FAND

President-Elect

District: Northern Area
Term: 6/1/24 – 5/31/25

Silva Boumjahed, MS,  RDN

Silva Boumjahed, MS, RDN

Immediate Past President

District: Bay Area
Term: 6/1/24 – 5/31/25

Vicky Flaig, MEd, RDN

Vicky Flaig, MEd, RDN

Secretary & Treasurer

District: Northern Area
Term: 6/1/24 – 5/31/26

Toni Toledo, MPH, RDN

Interim Vice President Communications

Mary Lesser, PhD, RD

Mary Lesser, PhD, RD

Vice President Public Policy

District: Bay Area
Term: 6/1/24 – 5/31/26

Emily Kiresich, PhD, RDN, FAND

Emily Kiresich, PhD, RDN, FAND

Vice President Education

District: Orange
Term: 6/1/23 – 5/31/25

Rory Pace, MPH,RD,CSR,FAND

Rory Pace, MPH,RD,CSR,FAND

District Liaison

District: Silicon Valley
Term: 6/1/24 – 5/31/26

Heather Garcia, MS, RD

Heather Garcia, MS, RD

Co-Chair Membership and I.D.E.A.

Region: Los Angeles
Term: 6/1/24 – 5/31/26

Karen Simmons-Gillian, MPA, RDN

Karen Simmons-Gillian, MPA, RDN

Co-Chair Membership and I.D.E.A.

District: Central Valley
Term: 6/1/23 – 5/31/25

Jo Miller, MPH, RDN

Jo Miller, MPH, RDN

Chair: Delegates

District: Northern Area
Term: 6/1/24 – 5/31/25

TBD

TBD

Coastal Tri-Counties Region Chairperson TBD

Region: Coastal Tri-Counties
Appointed

Fatheema Begum-Subhan, MPhil, PhD, RDN

Fatheema Begum-Subhan, MPhil, PhD, RDN

Los Angeles Region Chairperson

Region: Los Angeles
Appointed

Lisa Herzig, PhD, RDN, CDCES

Lisa Herzig, PhD, RDN, CDCES

Chairperson - CA Academy Foundation

District: Central Valley

Andrea Casillas

Andrea Casillas

Executive Director, CA Academy & CA Academy Foundation

Our Delegates

Jo Miller, MPH, RDN

Jo Miller, MPH, RDN

Chair Delegates

Delegate Representative:

  • Membership Benefits Council
  • Public Policy Council
  • Northern Area District
  • Diablo Valley District

Term: 6/1/23 – 5/31/26
District: Northern Area

Suzanna Nye, MS, RDN, FADA, FAND

Suzanna Nye, MS, RDN, FADA, FAND

Delegate

Delegate Representative:

  • Education Council
  • Bay Area District
  • Silicon Valley District
  • LA Region

Term: 6/1/24 – 5/31/26
District: Northern Area

Cynthia Tovar, RD, IBCLC

Cynthia Tovar, RD, IBCLC

Delegate

Delegate Representative:

  • I.D.E.A. Council
  • Central Valley District
  • Inland Empire District
  • Coastal Tri-Counties Region

Term: 6/1/22 – 5/31/25
District: Central Valley

Melissa Murphy, PhD

Melissa Murphy, PhD

Delegate

Delegate Representative:

  • Communications Council
  • Orange District
  • San Diego District

Term: 6/1/23-5/31/26
District: San Diego

Our Nominating Committee

Katie Fernandez, MS, RD, CDCES, PA-S2

Katie Fernandez, MS, RD, CDCES, PA-S2

Chair

District: Northern Area
Term: 6/1/24 – 5/31/26

Bessie (Therese) O'Connor, RDN

Bessie (Therese) O'Connor, RDN

Member

Region: Coastal Tri-Counties
Term: 6/1/23 – 5/31/25

Rachel S. Flores, MS, RD

Rachel S. Flores, MS, RD

Member

Region: Los Angeles
Term: 6/1/24 – 5/31/26

Kelly Warner, MPH, RD

Kelly Warner, MPH, RD

Member

Region: Los Angeles
Term: 6/1/24 – 5/31/26

Brooke Wickman, MS, RD

Brooke Wickman, MS, RD

Member

District: Northern Area
Term: 6/1/23-5/31/25

Council & Committee Members
(Will be updated as Council Members are Determined)

Communications Council

Kristal Mylander, MPH, RDN
Vice President

William Tuyor, Student
Member Representative

Sharmin Sampat, RDN
Member Representative

Justine Gonzalez, Student
Member Representative

Melissa Murphy, PhD
Delegate Representative

 

Education Council

Emily Kiresich, PhD, RDN, FAND
Vice President
Joan Frank, MS, RDN

UC System (DPD) Representative

Wanda Siu-Chan, MS, RD

Delegate Representative

Koby Moridzadeh, MED, RDN

Community College Representative

Annette Besnilian, EdD, MPH, RDN, CLE, FAND

Dietetic Internship/CSU Representative

Cary Kreutzer, EdD, MPH, RDN, FAND

Coordinated/Private Program Representative

Brooke Wickman, MS, RDN

Student Representative

 

Membership and I.D.E.A. Council

Heather Garcia, MS, RDN
Co-chair Membership and I.D.E.A.

Karen Simmons-Gillian, MPA, RDN
Co-chair Membership and I.D.E.A.

Open
Member Representative

Kristine Yada, MS RDN
Member Representative

Sahar Saffi MS RDN
Member Representative

Jocelyn Harrison MS RDN
Member Representative

Esther Choi RDN
Member Representative

Roberto Couto MS RDN
Member Representative

Ariel Arroyo
Member Representative

Beyza Aktepe
Member Representative

Natalie Andrea Martinez
Member Representative

Jo Miller MPH, RDN  
Delegate Representative

 

Public Policy Council

Mary Lesser, PhD, RD
Vice President 

Mandy Nezami, DrPH, MA, MS, RDN
Nutrition Services Payment Specialist (NSPS)

Karissa Bouchie, RD, CDE, FAND

Pat Booth, MS, RDN, FADA
Consumer Protection and Licensure Coordinators

TBD
Advocacy Summit Coordinator

Michelle Katz, MS, RD 
State Legislation Coordinators

Jo Miller, MPH, RDN
Delegate Representative

 

Local Public Policy Representatives

Bay Area District
TBD
Natalie Masis

Coastal Tri Counties Region
TBD

Los Angeles Region
TBD

San Diego District
Brenda Reynosa, MBA, RDN
Pavithra Ramachandran, MS, RDN

Central Valley District
TBD

Cynthia Tovar, RDNSilicon Valley District

Open

Orange District
Shelby Yacezcko, MS, RDN
Catherine Mussatti, RDN

Diablo Valley District
Anthony Co, RD

Inland District
Sarah Tomlinson, BS